Your Company Name here – PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date –  August 2020

Thank you for shopping at 243 General Merchandise. We appreciate that you bought all your daily essentials on our website. We also want to make sure you have a rewarding experience while you’re exploring and purchasing the products on davaodelivery.com.

As with any shopping experience, there are terms and conditions that apply to all transactions we process on our website. We’ll be as brief as our attorneys will allow. The main thing to remember is that by placing an order or making a purchase on the 243 General Merchandise website, you agree to the terms set forth below along with davaodelivery.com’s Sales and Return Policy and Privacy Policy.

We believe you will be happy with the products you’ve purchased from our site. We understand, however, that sometimes a product may not be what you expected it to be. If you are not entirely satisfied with your purchase, we’re here to help.

243 General Merchandise  does not guarantee the functionalities of the website shall be error-free and uninterrupted or that this site or server will be free of viruses or other harmful components. If at any instance, 243 General Merchandise  will be aware of them, these will be immediately corrected. 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

243 General Merchandise complies with the provisions under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We commit to protect and safeguard your privacy.

When you purchase something from us, as part of the buy and sell process, we collect your personal information such as your name, address, and email address. In addition, when you browse at our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that would assist us in learning about your browser and/or operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our website, new products, businesses, services and other updates.

SECTION 2 – HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, return a purchase, or ask for a refund, we imply that you consent to our collecting of your personal data and using these for that specific reason only.

If in any way that we ask for your personal information for reasons other than those stated, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent or provide you with an opportunity to deny us.

SECTION 3 – HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after our transaction, you opt or change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time by contacting us at:

Company name:         243 General Merchandise

            Address:                      005 JP Rizal st., 2nd District, Jala-Jala, Rizal

            Email:                          243@243genmerch.com

            Contact No.:               +632 8 952 9193

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information only if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions of Services.

SECTION 5 – THIRD PARTY SERVICES and LINKS

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Links, when you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file, often containing a unique identified, stored by your web browser when you visit a website. Cookies are used to help provide certain functions and to personalize your web browsing experience by remembering things like your language preferences or items and/or products in your shopping cart.

The following is a list of cookies that we use so that you can choose if you want to opt-out these cookies or not:

____________________________________________________

____________________________________________________

____________________________________________________

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 10 – CONTACT US

If you have any questions or queries, contact us at:

Company name:         243 General Merchandise

 Address:                      005 JP Rizal st., 2nd District, Jala-Jala, Rizal

Email:                          243@243genmerch.com

Contact No.:               +632 8 952 9193